Golf

Robert K. "Bob" Nussear

January 31, 1954 ~ May 5, 2019 (age 65)

Nussear, Robert K.

A.k.a: “Bob” “RV Bob” “Bucket”

Bay City, Michigan

 

          Our beloved husband, father, grandfather, brother and uncle passed away unexpectedly at the McLaren Bay Regional Hospital in the morning hours of Sunday, May 5, 2019. Robert was born in Bay City, Michigan on January 31, 1954 to the late Harry B. and Esther M. (Ellis) Nussear. On July 24, 2011 in Essexville, Michigan, after spending numerous years together, Bob married his loving bride, Deborah A. Halas, and she survives him. Bob spent 25 years working for Covenant Hospital in the Engineering and Maintenance Department. He was very involved with the Bay City Fireworks Festival, BCFF, where he will be remembered by everyone as “RV Bob”. Bob was an avid golfer and loved to referee sporting events in his spare time. He would referee girl’s high school volleyball and umpire for the MHSAA girls’ softball sporting events. Above all, nothing meant more to the Bob than the time spent with his family.

 

          Left to cherish his memories are his wife, Deborah A. (Halas) Nussear; children, Paula (Jeff) Edwards and Eric (Shannon) Nussear; step-children, Bethany (Richard) Royster and Rich Halas; grandchildren, Gwendolyn and Chloe Edwards, Autumn, Riley, Hunter, and Addison Royster; siblings, Terry (Sue) Nussear and Gary (Linda) Nussear; mother-in-law, Norma Forbes; brothers-in-law, David Forbes and Dennis (Roberta) Forbes; sister-in-law, Judy Nussear; nieces and nephews, Tammy (Dennis) Scott, Carrie (Paul) Rondo, Jeff (Tracy) Nussear, and Dan (Nina) Nussear; cousin, Arthur Ralph; many great nieces and nephews; and numerous friends. After a period of separation, Bob is finally reunited with his parents, Harry B. and Esther M. (Ellis) Nussear; father-in-law, Richard Forbes; and special aunt, Ellen Ralph.

 

          At the request of Bob and his family, cremation has taken place and there will be a Private Family Celebration of Life in the near future. Those planning an expression of sympathy may wish to consider memorials to the “Wishes of the Family”. www.squiresfuneralhome.com

© 2019 Ambrose and Squires Funeral Homes. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS